Touristic Attractions in Myanmar

Bez kategorii

The right way to Obtain a Myanmar Eta Visa

What exactly are the requirements for the visa for Myanmar

In 2011 the Myanmar government enforced the Eta Visa program to enable travelers to get in the nation easily and to take in more guests to the place. A few of the requirements for the eVisa are that all ethnicities are qualified to receive an Eta Visa from Myanmar, but the applicant should have a valid passport for 6 months before entering
. The Myanmar government also requests that applicants pay for the Immigration Office at only two locations available in the nation, Yangon Airport, and Mandalay Airport.

There are some limitations that come with the Eta Visa such as guests need to make accommodations in government accredited hotels and could not pay a visit to restricted locations. Vacationers who intend to stay with loved ones must notify the government and hotel they’ve booked accommodations at, that they’ll be with loved ones. Tourists who have the Eta Visa should carry a necessary amount of money into the place at the same time. Tourists have to bring at least 300 dollars, and tourists who intend to stay with family must take at least 600 dollars.
Tourists are needed to take two pictures, and evidence of a return ticket and also a scanned first page of their passport.

Visa Types and Duration of Stay

One of the benefits of acquiring a Myanmar Eta Visa is that there are several classes of visa, all which have different expectations and durations for the length of the vacation. A traveler can get a tourist visa, which isn’t subject to getting an extension and is only valid for twenty-eight days. The three types of visas which are extendable are the business visa, social visa, and also the transit visa. The business visa allows the applicant to remain for about 70 days in Myanmar and conduct business like making connections, attending training and seeking details about businesses. The social visa allows visitors to stay for twenty-eight days and permits the visitor to enjoy the rich history of Myanmar and pay a visit to family and friends. Visitors on the social visa are going to the country in the classic sense that they are savoring the sites and scenes of Myanmar’s social venues. Tourists on the transit visa are allowed to be in the country for a period of twenty-four hours and should be in transit between Myanmar and another nation. This kind of visa is commonly used once the visitor needs to have a layover in the airport for either a connecting flight or for airport delays.

It’s important to note there are guidelines when having an Eta Visa in Myanmar and people who overstay the visit in Myanmar are subject to disciplinary action, including being requested to leave the country or spend a three-dollar fee for overstaying, every day. All pertinent details are required to apply for and acquire a Myanmar eVisa, and if the data changes, applicants are subject to being denied based on the data that has changed. The best feature about applying for a Myanmar Eta Visa is that it just takes a few minutes to apply on the web, and then a response as to whether it’s been accepted is immediate. The visa itself will be issued to the applicant in just 3 to 4 days, as well as the applicant will then have received the Eta Myanmar visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *