apply for Australian visa

Bez kategorii

What exactly is eTA Australian Visa?

Whenever deciding to visit Australia, prior to organizing the journey (by making a reservation for the flight or accommodation for instance), it is vital to get the eTA visa. Individuals still not know exactly what is the eTA Australian visa, who are able to apply and what are the requirements. Here, we are going to learn more about the e-visa Australia or eTA.

Types of eTA Australian Visa

There are mainly two types of eTA visa: the eTA Australia business visa and also the eTA Australia tourist visa. These two types of visa to Australia show various qualities which you have to learn before you apply. A tourist visa can be used to visit friends in Australia, to see the country as a tourist, and also to go along with a training cycle of around Three months.
The eTA business visa is used to negotiate or sign a work contract, gather necessary information for a possible travel to Australia, go to seminars, conferences or festivals.

Australian visa application

Who are able to make an application for Australian eTA Visa?

Unfortunately, the list of individuals or countries who can submit an application for an Australian visa is limited. If you wish to submit an application for an eTA Australian visa, just the following nationalities are taken into consideration:

  • •USA
  • •Canada
  • •South Korea
  • •Malaysia
  • •Japan
  • •Singapore.

Just what are the Australia eTA Visa Requirements?

Getting an eTA visa now is easier than what appears, but it is necessary to ensure that you adhere to all of the necessary terms and conditions. You are able to take advantage of Australia eTA tourist or business visa if you respect these prerequisites:

  • •You visit Australia exclusively for vacation or even professional reasons
  • •You are physically outside Australian area when applying
  • •You are in possession of a valid passport
  • •You don’t have tuberculosis
  • •You have not been sentenced for offences in any nation ( imprisonment for twelve months or even more). In case of a criminal conviction (there’s the possibility to look at the Visa Application for Australia ETA with a criminal record online), the right visa to get is a tourist visa.



Your eTA visa for Australia is digitally linked to the passport number you used for the application. You have to make use of the same passport to visit. When the passport you used to submit an application for the eTA visa changes before the departure because of a loss, it’s important to apply for a new visa. If you’re in Australia and also you have a new passport, issued by the consulate or embassy of your place, it won’t be needed to get a new eTA visa.

When you have an Australia tourist visa and are obtaining another visa (as the very first visa will expire or perhaps you made problems whenever compiling the eTA visa application for example), the new visa will replace and cancel the previous visa as soon as the 2nd application is approved. If you are already in Australia and you need to stay in Australia for over Three months, please be aware that the eTA visa (subclass 601) cannot be extended. Therefore, it is crucial to get another Australia tourist visa.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *